Food competition in a semi-free-ranging Cebus apella group (2008)
- USP affiliated authors: MAURO, PATRICIA IZAR - IP
- USP Schools: IP
- Subjects: COMPETIÇÃO ANIMAL; DOMINÂNCIA ANIMAL; ECOLOGIA ANIMAL
- Language: Português
- Abstract: The competitive regime faced by individuals is fundamental to modelling the evolution of social organization. In this paper, we assess the relative importance of contest and scramble food competition on the social dynamics of a provisioned semi-free-ranging Cebus apella group (n = 18). Individuals competed directly for provisioned and clumped foods. Effects of indirect competition were apparent with individuals foraging in different areas and with increased group dispersion during periods of low food abundance. We suggest that both forms of competition can act simultaneously and to some extent synergistically in their influence on social dynamics; the combination of social and ecological opportunities for competition and how those opportunities are exploited both influence the nature of the relationships within social groups of primates and underlie the evolved social structure
- Título do periódico: Folia Primatológica
- Volume/Número/Paginação/Ano: v. 79, n. 6, p. 463-475, 2008
ABNTFERREIRA, Renata G; LEE, Phyllis; IZAR, Patrícia. Food competition in a semi-free-ranging Cebus apella group. Folia Primatológica, Switzerland, v. 79, n. 6, p. 463-475, 2008.
APAFerreira, R. G., Lee, P., & Izar, P. (2008). Food competition in a semi-free-ranging Cebus apella group. Folia Primatológica, 79( 6), 463-475.
NLMFerreira RG, Lee P, Izar P. Food competition in a semi-free-ranging Cebus apella group. Folia Primatológica. 2008 ; 79( 6): 463-475.
VancouverFerreira RG, Lee P, Izar P. Food competition in a semi-free-ranging Cebus apella group. Folia Primatológica. 2008 ; 79( 6): 463-475.
- A propensão ao risco sob a ótica evolucionista
- Bipedal posture and terrestriality in bearded capuchin monkeys
- Mãe chimpanzé pode cuidar de filhote morto por meses, diz pesquisa
- Sociecology of two species of tufted capuchin monkeys: cebus libidinosus and cebus nigritus
- Coexistence Between Humans and Capuchins (Sapajus libidinosus): comparing observational data with farmers’ perceptions of crop losses
- Métodos para estudo do comportamento de primatas em vida livre
- Weather conditions affect traveling patterns of black capped capuchins (Cebus Nigritus) in Atlantic Forest
- Wild bearded capuchin monkeys (Cebus libidinosus) place nuts in anvils selectively
- Compartilhamento matrilinear de parasitas intestinais em macacos-prego (Sapajus libidinosus)
- Desenvolvimento social de macacos-prego (gênero Sapajus)
|Biblioteca||Cód. de barras||Núm. de chamada|
How to cite
A citação é gerada automaticamente e pode não estar totalmente de acordo com as normas